1300 PAYLESS

Privacy Policy

As a result of our partnership with inRent whereby they manage all aspects of financing for Pay Less Rentals customers, the collection and management of your personal information sits largely with them as an entity, their Privacy Policy, Credit Reporting Policy and Privacy Collection Notice are detailed below. 

inRent – Who they are –

1. Walker Stores Pty Ltd (WSPL) is a major financier based in South Australia. We primarily finance consumer leases under the trading name ‘inRent’ for computers, A/V products (e.g. TVs and Hi-Fis) and furniture products. In addition we finance commercial leases under the trading name ‘inLease’. Our rental finance facilities are offered via selected retail stores throughout Australia.

Privacy Policy – inRent

2. At WSPL your privacy is important to us. This statement relates to all of the entities named in the Schedule at the end of this policy. This policy contains the following information:

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you can access personal information about yourself that is held by us and seek the correction of such information;
  • how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

3. This policy was released on 12 March 2014. From time to time we may find it necessary to change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities. You can obtain the latest version of our Privacy Policy by contacting our Privacy Officer or visiting our web site at www.inrent.com.au.

4. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and our procedures regarding personal information are designed to ensure that your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles are protected and that your personal information is managed in an open and transparent manner. The entities to which this Privacy Policy relates are listed in the schedule at the end of this policy.

Openness

5. We will be open and transparent about how we handle personal information. We will do this by:

  • telling you when we collect personal information, what we will use that information for and to whom we may disclose it;
  • giving you more detailed explanation of our Privacy Policy if you ask for it;
  • giving you access to personal information that we hold about you if you ask for it; and
  • correcting personal information that we hold about you if you ask us to do so.

6. You have the right to access and request the correction of personal information that we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Principles. If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to your personal information we will advise you of this in writing. Details of how to make a request for access or correction are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may charge you a small fee to cover any costs or expenses which we incur to respond to your request for access or correction such as labour costs, photocopying costs or facsimile charges.

Why do we collect personal information?

7. We collect personal information for warranty purposes, service and installation and for considering, entering into and fulfilling rental agreements.

8. The personal information we collect may include identification information, names of referees or employers, financial information and your payment history with WSPL. Sometimes we collect this information through our selected agents. We require our agents to tell you if they are acting as our agent in a transaction. Our agents are under an obligation to protect your privacy when they deal with personal information on our behalf.

9 We may collect information from credit reporting bodies from time to time in connection with a rental agreement. We will advise you of this in the privacy form that you receive when you make an application to us for the relevant arrangement. The exchange of information with a credit reporting body is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

10. We keep personal information about individuals involved in the supply of goods and services to us. This information is used for purposes related to the acquisition of goods and services by us and is not used for any other purposes.

11. We keep information about current and former employees. This type of information will in most cases be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles. We also keep personal information about persons who apply to us for employment (this information is not exempt). We do not use this information for any other purposes. We may use personal information to advise you of special offers and events that we make available to our customers. We respect your privacy and will give you the opportunity not to receive this information when we collect your details or on occasions when we send such material to you. We continue to be bound by the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth)and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) when we undertake direct marketing and we comply with the provisions of these Acts.

12. From time to time we may disclose credit information to a credit reporting body. Further details are given to you about this when you apply for a rental agreement. For further information about our credit reporting obligations please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy. You can obtain the latest version of our Credit Reporting Policy at www.inrent.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

13. We do not sell or disclose the personal information that we hold to any person outside WSPL for direct marketing by that other person. Personal information that we hold may be exchanged between different businesses within WSPL or to other related parties. This disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.  Personal information that we hold may be disclosed to the agent that supplied goods to you. It may also be disclosed to agents or contractors who act on our behalf to collect debts or recover goods and to service contractors (such as electricians or refrigerator mechanics and companies that provide in-home service and support to our customers who help us to comply with our service and warranty obligations to you). Finally we may also disclose personal information to our solicitors and accountants. The identity of any of these people may change from time to time. We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Management and storage of personal information

14. We take active steps to protect the security of personal information, including authentWe take active steps to protect the security of personal information, including authentication of customers before disclosure of personal information. We expect our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with personal information. We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles as serious matters. We keep personal information in both electronic and paper based records. Paper based records are kept on secure premises away from the general public. Our electronic records are kept in a secure system with password protection and restricted access both internally and from external sources. We may keep personal information for up to 7 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons. After that time we will de-identify or destroy the personal information if we no longer need it.

How do we make sure that information is accurate, complete and up to date?

15. We try to ensure that any personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. We do this by collecting information about a person as much as possible from the person. Another way that we do this is by correcting your personal information if it is incorrect and you request us to do so. When we become aware that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will correct that information, make a note on the file or in some cases delete it from our records.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

16.There may be occasions where you wish to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (i.e. a name, term or descriptor that is not your actual name). You may wish to deal with us in either of such manners where you want to make an inquiry as to the availability or price of a particular good or service that we offer, opening hours or for any other kind of inquiry for which your personal information is not required in order for us to respond meaningfully to your query. In these circumstances we will respond to your query without seeking to collect personal information about you. However, where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself, then we are not obliged to give you the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. We will tell you if we think that such a situation exists. If you choose not to provide us with personal information, then we may not be able to provide you with the good or service that you seek.

Contacting us about privacy issues

17. If you wish to:

  • obtain more information about our Privacy Policy;
  • obtain a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or obtain it in another format;
  • obtain access to personal information that we hold about you;
  • request the correction of personal information that we hold about you; or
  • make a complaint because you believe that we have breached either your privacy, the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code, or a registered APP code that binds us;

then you may contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will take reasonable steps to respond to your inquiry or complaint and will do so promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days). Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

The Privacy Officer

Walker Stores Pty Ltd

PO Box 87

Prospect SA 5082

Facsimile: (08)8344 5788

Telephone: (08)8269 0229

Email: [email protected]

18.The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you (usually 30 days). If you make a complaint to our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you can then make your complaint to the Credit Ombudsman Service of which we are a member. The Credit Ombudsman Service independently and impartially resolves disputes between customers and participating members on matters including privacy. Their contact details are:

Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd

PO Box A252

South Sydney NSW 1235

Telephone: 1800 138 422

Fax: (02) 9273 8440

Website: www.cosl.com.au

19. Alternatively you may contact the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.  The contact details are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999

Canberra ACT 2601

Phone: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

SCHEDULE

Entities to which this Privacy Policy relates: 

Walker Stores Pty Ltd ACN 007 973 962 in its capacity as trustee for the Walker Family Unit Trust (Walker Stores Pty Ltd also trades under the names inRent and inLease).

 

Credit Reporting Policy – inRent

Who are we?

1. Walker Stores Pty Ltd (WSPL) is a major financier based in South Australia.  We primarily finance consumer leases under the trading name ‘inRent’ for computers, A/V products (e.g. TVs and Hi-Fis) and furniture products. In addition we finance commercial leases under the trading name ‘inLease’. Our rental finance facilities are offered via selected retail stores throughout Australia.

 Credit Reporting Policy

2. At WSPL the management of your credit information and credit eligibility information is important to us.  The entities to which this policy relates are listed in the Schedule at the end of this policy.  This policy contains the following information:

  • the kinds of credit information and credit eligibility information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information;
  • the kinds of credit provider derived information that we usually derive from credit reporting information disclosed to us by a credit reporting body such as Veda;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information;
  • how you can access credit eligibility information about yourself that is held by us;
  • how you can seek the correction of credit information or credit eligibility information about you that is held by us;
  • how you can complain about a failure of ours to comply with Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) or the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code which binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to entities without an Australian link.

3. This policy was released on 12 March 2014.  From time to time we may find it necessary to change this policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities.  You can obtain the latest version of this policy by contacting our Privacy Officer or visiting our web site at www.inrent.com.au.

4. As a credit provider, we are bound by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and our procedures regarding credit management are designed to ensure that your credit information and credit eligibility information are managed in an open and transparent manner.  An example of credit information is your default information or other financial details about you.  For the definitions of credit information and credit eligibility information, please refer to section 6 of the Privacy Act.

Openness

5. We will be open and transparent about how we handle your credit information and credit eligibility information.  We will do this by:

  • telling you when we collect credit information, what we will use that information for and to whom we may disclose it;
  • giving you more detailed explanation of this Credit Reporting Policy if you ask for it;
  • giving you access to credit eligibility information that we hold about you if you ask for it; and
  • correcting credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you if you ask us to do so.

 

6. You have the right to access and request the correction of credit eligibility information that we hold about you under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.  If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to this information then we will advise you of this in writing.  Details of how to make a request for access or correction are set out at the end of this Credit Reporting Policy.  We may charge you a small fee to cover any costs or expenses which we incur to respond to your request for access or correction such as labour costs, photocopying costs or facsimile charges.

Why do we collect credit information and credit eligibility information?

7.We collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information for the purposes of considering, entering into and fulfilling rental agreements.  We collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information in order to:

  • assess credit applications;
  • manage credit agreements;
  • analyse the risk profiles of our customers and potential customers;
  • participate in the credit reporting system and provide information to credit reporting bodies as permitted by the Privacy Act;
  • deal with complaints and legal proceedings;
  • meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • assist other credit providers with such purposes in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

8. The credit information we collect and hold may include:

  • identification information such as your name, address, date of birth or employer;
  • consumer credit liability information – this is information about consumer credit accounts you hold, or have held, with us, such as the type of account, the date the account was opened or closed, the maximum amount of credit approved for that account and some specific terms and conditions relating to the repayment of credit under that account;
  • a statement that an information request has been made about you by us (when we ask a credit reporting body to provide us with credit reporting information about you);
  • default information about you – this is information about a payment owed by you in connection with consumer credit that remains overdue for more than 60 days and which we can disclose to a credit reporting body if certain Privacy Act requirements are met;
  • personal insolvency information – this is information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index and relating to your bankruptcy, a debt agreement proposal given by you, a debt agreement made by you, a personal insolvency agreement executed by you, a direction given, or an order made, under the Bankruptcy Act that relates to your property or an authority signed under the Bankruptcy Act that relates to your property; or
  • our opinion that you have committed (in circumstances specified by us) a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by us to you.

9. Sometimes we collect this information through our selected agents.  We require our agents to tell you if they are acting as our agent in a transaction.  Our agents are under an obligation to protect your privacy when they deal with credit information on our behalf.

10. We may collect and hold credit reporting information from credit reporting bodies from time to time in connection with a rental agreement, loan agreement or interest free facility.  We will advise you of this in the privacy form that you receive when you make an application to us for the relevant arrangement.  The exchange of information with a credit reporting body is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

To whom do we disclose credit information and credit eligibility information?

11. From time to time we may disclose credit information to a credit reporting body.  Further details are given to you about this when you apply for a rental agreement, credit contract or interest free facility.  We primarily deal with the credit reporting body Veda Advantage Limited ACN 080 662 568 (Veda), however we also deal with the credit reporting body Experian Australia Pty Ltd ACN 082 851 474 (Experian).  These credit reporting bodies may include the credit information we give to them in reports provided to other credit providers to assist those credit providers to assess your credit worthiness.  If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to Veda or Experian.  You can find out more information about these credit reporting bodies or obtain a copy of their credit reporting policy by contacting them at:

Veda Advantage Ltd                                                     Experian Australia Pty Ltd

PO Box 964                                                                    Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road

North Sydney NSW 2059                                             Melbourne VIC 3004

Email: [email protected]               Ph: (03) 8699 0100

Website: www.veda.com.au                                        Website: www.experian.com.au

12. You have the right to request that Veda not use its credit reporting information about you for the purpose of pre-screening of direct marketing by us.  You also have the right to request that Veda not use or disclose its credit reporting information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

13. We do not sell or disclose the credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold to any person outside WSPL for direct marketing by that other person.  Credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold may be exchanged between different businesses within WSPL (as listed in the Schedule) or to other related parties.  This disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.  Credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold may be disclosed to the agent that supplied goods to you.  It may also be disclosed to agents or contractors who act on our behalf to collect debts or recover goods and to companies that provide in-home service and support to our customers.  Finally we may also disclose credit information and credit eligibility information to our solicitors and accountants.  The identity of any of these people may change from time to time.

14. We are not likely to disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to an entity without an Australian link.

Management and storage of credit information and credit eligibility information

15. We take active steps to protect the security of credit information and credit eligibility information, including authentication of customers before disclosure of that information.  We require our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with credit information and credit eligibility information.  We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles as serious matters.  We keep credit information and credit eligibility information in both electronic and paper based records.  Paper based records are kept on secure premises away from the general public.  Our electronic records are kept in a secure system with password protection and restricted access both internally and from external sources.  We may keep credit information and credit eligibility information for up to 7 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons.  After that time we will de-identify or destroy this information if we no longer need it.

How do we make sure that credit information and credit eligibility information is accurate, complete and up to date?

16. We try to ensure that any credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.  We do this by collecting these types of information as much as possible from you.  Another way that we do this is by correcting this information if it is incorrect and you request us to do so.  When we become aware that information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will correct that information, make a note on the file or in some cases delete it from our records.

Contacting us about credit related issues

17. If you wish to:

  • obtain more information about our Credit Reporting Policy;
  • obtain a hard copy of this Credit Reporting Policy or obtain it in another format;
  • obtain access to credit eligibility information that we hold about you;
  • request the correction of credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you; or
  • make a complaint because you believe that we have breached Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code that binds us;

then you may contact our Privacy Officer.  Our Privacy Officer will take reasonable steps to respond to your inquiry or complaint and will do so promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days).  Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

The Privacy Officer

Radio Rentals Group

PO Box 87

Prospect SA 5082

Facsimile: (08)8344 5788

Telephone: (08)8269 0229

Email: [email protected]

18. The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you (usually 30 days).  If you make a complaint to our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you can then make your complaint to the Credit Ombudsman Service of which we are a member.  The Credit Ombudsman Service independently and impartially resolves disputes between customers and participating members on matters including credit.  Their contact details are:

Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd

PO Box A252

South Sydney NSW 1235

Telephone: 1800 138 422

Fax: (02) 9273 8440

Website: www.cosl.com.au

19. Alternatively you may contact the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.  The contact details are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999

Canberra ACT 2601

Phone: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

SCHEDULE

Entities to which this Credit Reporting Policy relates:

Walker Stores Pty Ltd ACN 007 973 962 in its capacity as trustee for the Walker Family Unit Trust (Walker Stores Pty Ltd also trades under the names inRent and inLease)

 

Privacy Collection Notice – inRent

Walker Stores Pty Ltd ACN 007 973 962 in its capacity as trustee of the Walker Family Unit Trust ABN 77 371 865 846 (WSPL)

Australian Credit License Number 393023

108 Main North Road, Prospect, South Australia, 5082 (PO Box 87)

Part A – Personal Information

We collect personal information about you when you apply to us for finance, whether in the form of rental or loan finance (Finance Agreement). Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles when we deal with your personal information. These set out minimum standards about how we can collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

If you ask us, we must give you access to personal information that we hold about you unless the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) says that we do not have to. Please address any access requests to our Privacy Officer at the address shown above.

We collect and hold personal information about you for the purposes of:

  • processing and considering your application to obtain credit from us;
  • checking your identity;
  • assessing your credit eligibility and your ability to make repayments;
  • providing you with services and statements and managing our Finance Agreement with you; and
  • informing you about goods or services we think might interest you (we will respect your privacy and you may elect not to receive this information at the end of this form or at any time after completing this form by contacting us using the details above).

We may obtain personal information about you from your employer and referees. We may also contact your referees or employer during the Finance Agreement if we need their help to contact you. Please make sure that your referees and employer agree to you naming them in your finance application, and are aware we may contact them in relation to your application or during the Finance Agreement if we need to contact you.

We may obtain information about you from a credit reporting body or disclose details about you to that body (see Part B of this Privacy Form headed ‘Notice of disclosure to a credit reporting body’). We may disclose personal information about you to agents or contractors who act on our behalf to collect debts or recover goods, service contractors such as electricians and refrigerator mechanics who help us to comply with our service obligations under the Finance Agreement and our solicitors and accountants. The identity of these service providers may change from time to time.

We may disclose your information to our related bodies corporate. We do not disclose your personal information to any unrelated third parties for direct marketing purposes.

We keep your application for the duration of your Finance Agreement with us. If your application is unsuccessful we will usually keep the application for two years to compare against any future applications that you may make. Normally, we will destroy unsuccessful applications after two years.

WSPL’s Privacy Policy contains the following information:

  • how you may access the personal information about you that we hold;
  • how you may seek the correction of personal information about you that we hold;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act or a registered APP code that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  • that we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Full details of our practices with respect to your information and the names of our related bodies corporate from time to time are contained in our Privacy Policy. You can obtain a copy of this Policy either on the website www.inrent.com.au or by writing to WSPL at the address above.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information which is requested in connection with your finance application, then we may not be able to properly assess your application and we may consequently reject your application to obtain credit from us.

Part B – Notice of disclosure to a credit reporting body

As a credit provider, WSPL is bound by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act when it deals with your credit information and credit eligibility information. Under s21D(2) of the Privacy Act, WSPL is allowed to give your credit information to a credit reporting body. WSPL deals with the credit reporting bodies Veda Advantage Ltd ACN 080 662 568 (Veda) and Experian Australia Pty Ltd ACN 082 851 474 (Experian). You can find out more information about Veda or obtain a copy of its credit reporting policy by accessing its website www.veda.com.au or by writing to Veda at PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059. You can find out more information about Experian or obtain a copy of its credit reporting policy by accessing its website www.experian.com.au or by writing to Experian at Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC 3004 or by phoning (03) 8699 0100.

WSPL discloses the following kinds of credit information to credit reporting bodies, as referred to in section 6N of the Privacy Act:

  • identification information such as:
  • full name, former names, sex, date of birth;
  • a maximum of three addresses consisting of a current or last known address and two immediately previous addresses;
  • name of current or last known employer;
  • driver’s licence number;
  • consumer credit liability information;
  • a statement that an information request has been made in relation to you by us;
  • the fact that you have applied to WSPL for credit;
  • the fact that WSPL is a current credit provider to you;
  • default information such as payments of more than $150 which become at least 60 days overdue and for which collection action has commenced;
  • personal insolvency information; and
  • the opinion of WSPL that, in circumstances specified by WSPL, you have committed a serious credit infringement.

This information may be given by WSPL before, during or after the provision of credit to you. Veda may include this information in reports provided to credit providers other than WSPL to assist them to assess your credit worthiness. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, WSPL may be entitled to disclose this to Veda.

You have the following rights pursuant to the Privacy Act:

  • to access credit eligibility information from WSPL;
  • to request that WSPL correct your credit information and credit eligibility information;
  • to make a complaint to WSPL;
  • to request that Veda not use its credit reporting information about you for the purpose of pre-screening of direct marketing by WSPL;
  • to request that Veda not use or disclose its credit reporting information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

WSPL’s Credit Reporting Policy contains the following information:

  • how you may access the credit eligibility information that we hold about you;
  • how you may seek the correction of credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you;
  • how you may complain about a failure of WSPL to comply with Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code which binds it and how it will deal with such a complaint; and
  • that WSPL is not likely to disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to entities that do not have an Australian link.

Full details of WSPL’s practices with respect to the management of credit information and credit eligibility information are contained in its Credit Reporting Policy.  You can obtain a copy of this Policy either on the website www.inrent.com.au or by writing to WSPL at the address above.

Part C – Acknowledgments and Consents

I/We as Applicant(s) for credit from WSPL:

  1. Acknowledge that I have read and understand Part A of this Privacy Form headed ‘Personal Information’.
  2. Authorise WSPL to collect information about me from my employer and my referees for the purpose of my/our application and for any purposes related to a Finance Agreement approved pursuant to that application.
  3. Acknowledge that WSPL may have collected the personal information referred to in this form from its related parties or other unrelated retailers in accordance with your application, if you make that application via any such other company or retailer.
  4. Acknowledge having been informed of the contents in Part B of this Privacy Form headed ‘Notice of disclosure to a credit reporting body’.
  5. Advise that, if WSPL considers it relevant to assessing my/our application I/We agree in accordance with the provisions of s21H of the Privacy Act, to WSPL obtaining credit information about my/our commercial activities or credit eligibility information from a credit reporting body.
  6. Advise that, if WSPL considers it relevant to collecting overdue payments in respect of credit provided to me, I/We agree in accordance with the provisions of s20E(3)(a) of the Privacy Act, to WSPL receiving personal information about me/us in relation to collecting overdue payments from a credit reporting body.
  7. In accordance with the provisions of s21J(1) of the Privacy Act, I/We agree that WSPL may use, give to and seek from any credit providers named in my/our application and any credit providers named by a credit reporting body, information about my/our credit arrangements. I/We understand that this information can include any information about my/our credit eligibility, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity which credit providers are allowed to give or receive from each other under the Privacy Act.
  8. Understand that the information about me/us disclosed to or by WSPL in accordance with this Privacy Form may be used for the following purposes:
    • To assess an application by me/us for credit;
    • To notify other credit providers of a default by me/us;
    • To exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of my/our account where I/We am/are in default with other credit providers; and
    • To assess my/our eligibility for credit.
  9. Understand that, if there is more than one applicant, and WSPL rejects the application, each applicant may be advised that the application has been rejected wholly or partly on the basis of credit information about me.
  10. Understand that the Privacy Act prohibits WSPL from disclosing any part of my/our credit information to any other person.